Home > Privacy

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy applies to the services of www.iot-dosco.nl

 

IOT Holland and her affiliated companies attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and we do everything to ensure your privacy. This privacy statement provides information about how we handle personal data of our business relations and visitors of our website or location and for what purposes we use it. Hereby we always comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), which is the “Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming” (AVG) in Dutch.

 

This implies that we in any case:

  • process your data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided;

  • limit the processing of your personal data to only those data that are necessary for the purposes for

which they are provided;

  • ask for your express permission if we need it for the processing of your personal data except for the

purposes below;

  • have taken appropriate technical and/or organizational measures to ensure the security of your

personal data;

  • do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the

purposes for which they were provided or if there is a legitimate interest in doing so;

  • are aware of your right regarding your personal data, respecting it and bring it under your attention.

Who we are

We are IOT Holland and her affiliated companies:
• Independent Oil Tools -Dosco B.V. (IOT-Dosco B.V.)
• Total Rig Supply

 

Above mentioned companies are all located and accessible through:

Boekel 36, 1921 CE, Akersloot, The Netherlands

Telephone: 0031 (0) 72 533 32 22
E-mail:

-questions/complaints regarding products/services: infonl@iotgroup.com
-questions/complaints regarding data processing: privacynl@iotgroup.com

Purposes of data processing

At IOT Holland personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • To be able to perform our services
    When you request, purchase or supply products and/or services from or via IOT Holland your personal data are required to complete your request and/or delivery and to settle the financial matters. This concerns company name, invoice and/or delivery address, name of contact person(s), (mobile) telephone number(s), e-mail address(es), and bank account number. It is possible that additional data will be processed, if this is necessary for the relevant service and depending on what you have additionally provided (gender for salutation in correspondence, passport details for any travel documents or for identification, evidence for applications for permits and documents for transport/import/export and/or training/certification for confirming authorizations and competences for on-site service work;

  • To have an order archive available
    Job files are archived in order to be able to look up product data and/or certifications of past deliveries and possibly to reissue them at the request of the customer. These files may include (former) contact persons and contact details;

  • To fulfill legal obligations
    It concerns personal data that are required to meet our tax liability;

  • To improve and innovate our services
    Personal data are also used for the benefit of our quality management system in order to improve our
    product portfolio and services. When you participate in, for example, our customer satisfaction survey
    or report complaints, we use your data for internal analyzes for process improvement and the
    development of products and services;

  • Security measures
    When you visit our location, you are requested to register yourself, so that in the event of an
    emergency, it can be ascertained how many people are present in the building and which
    organization(s) should be contacted in case of injury or loss;

  • Information provision or to conduct marketing activities
    When you register, visit an event, sign up for information or newsletter, use our digital services
    (website/newsletters/contact form) or have contacted us through other channels (whether or not
    initiated by yourself) and shared information with us, your personal data, your organization's data
    and IP address will be recorded and processed to meet your demand and to keep you informed of
    (new) products and services or other information useful to our relationship (for example mergers,
    acquisitions, change of address) or in the case of the IP address for the use of our website.

Disclosure to third parties

IOT Holland does not sell the information you have shared with us to third parties, but we can provide it to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above.

 

Third parties are for example used for:

  • Organization and maintenance of our IT and internet environment;

  • Audit of our financial administration;

  • Audit of our quality management system;

  • Provision of customer mailings;

  • Emergency services in case of calamities;

 

IOT Holland does not provide any personal data to any other parties, which we do not have concluded a
processor agreement with, unless required and permitted by law. Obviously, the necessary agreements are set
with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data.
In countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the same protection is not always offered to your data
as in countries within the EEA. In some cases we use third parties, and would it be necessary for us to transfer
your data to countries outside the EEA, for example because the servers of the companies that support us or
are engaged by us in the execution of the services are located there (website hosting). IOT Holland is entitled to
transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA in the performance of the services. We only do this if
appropriate privacy guarantees are maintained.

 

Automated decision making
IOT Holland does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant)
consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without
interference of an IOT Holland representative.

 

Retention period
Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy or as
needed to comply with laws and regulations and to resolve disputes. If special data is processed (copy of
passport or other proof of identity) it will be deleted after completion of the applicable service order.

 

Security
IOT Holland has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against
unlawful processing, such as:

  • All persons who can access your data on behalf of IOT Holland are bound to secrecy;

  • We have a username and password policy on all our systems;

  • We make backups to be able to restore data in the event of physical or technical incidents;

  • We regularly monitor and evaluate our measures;

  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of protecting personal data.

IOT Holland uses camera surveillance to protect buildings and yard, as well as to protect employees, visitors and personal and company property and will NOT be used for other purposes without permission. Camera images are stored for a maximum period of 4 weeks and can only be viewed by the director. In the event of an incident, camera images can be provided to the police.

Cookies

On our website we use functional and third-party cookies. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent with pages from our website and stored by your browser on the hard disk of your device. We use functional cookies that are necessary for the technical operation and optimization of our website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember for example your preferred settings. You can disable these cookies via your own browser settings, however, this could have consequences for the functioning of the website. Our website includes buttons and or links to promote or share web pages on social networks such as LinkedIn and Facebook. The third-party cookies that are placed for this are outside the sphere of influence of IOT Holland and are not supervised by us. IOT Holland is neither responsible for the content, privacy policy and the processing of your personal data by and via such third parties. It is advisable to read the privacy policy of the relevant websites before use.

Your rights
You have the right to request which of your personal data has been recorded and for what it is used.
It is important that your information is current and correct and we appreciate it if you keep us informed of changes during our business relationship.

On request the available personal data can be deleted or limited. IOT Holland will comply with this request, unless there are justified grounds for the processing and/or when the law obliges us to keep the relevant personal data.
In cases where you have given permission to process data for, for example, marketing purposes, we will terminate the handling within the legal term on request.

If you would like us to send your details to a third party, you are welcome to submit a request.
To make use of the above mentioned rights or if you have a complaint or a suggestion for improvement about the processing and protection of your personal data, you can contact us via: privacynl@iotgroup.com

 

In order to ensure that the request has been made by yourself, we may ask for specific information and/or ID.
This can help us to establish your identity to prevent unauthorized access to personal information.

 

It is also possible to file a complaint regarding privacy with the national privacy regulator: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Revisions
This privacy statement replaces our previous privacy statement and is subject to continuous revision without prior notice. The most recent version is available on our website. A digital copy can be sent on request.

 

This privacy statement is based on Dutch law. Naturally, the applicable laws and regulations are always leading

Last updated: 24-04-2020

Privacy Verklaring Nederlands

 

IOT Holland en aan haar gelieerde ondernemingen hechten veel waarde aan de bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens en doen er alles aan om uw privacy te waarborgen. Met deze Privacyverklaring informeren we u hoe wij omgaan met persoonsgegevens van zakelijke relaties en bezoekers van onze website of locatie en voor welke doeleinden wij deze gebruiken.

 

Hierbij houden wij ons in alle gevallen aan de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving, waaronder de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)/General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR).

 

​Dit brengt met zich mee dat wij in ieder geval:

  • Uw gegevens verwerken in overeenstemming met het doel waarvoor deze zijn verstrekt;

  • Verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens beperken tot enkel die gegevens die nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor ze worden verstrekt;

  • Vragen om uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming als wij deze nodig hebben voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens in uitzondering op de doeleinden hieronder;

  • Passende technische en/of organisatorische maatregelen hebben genomen zodat de beveiliging van uw persoonsgegevens gewaarborgd is;

  • Geen persoonsgegevens doorgeven aan andere partijen, tenzij dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verstrekt of indien hiertoe een gerechtvaardigd belang aan ten grondslag ligt;

  • Op de hoogte zijn van uw recht omtrent uw persoonsgegevens, u hier op willen wijzen en deze respecteren.

Wie zijn "wij"?

Wij zijn IOT Holland en de aan haar gelieerde ondernemingen:

  • Independent Oil Tools -Dosco B.V. (IOT-Dosco B.V.)

  • Total Rig Supply

 

Bovenstaande ondernemingen zijn allen gevestigd aan en te bereiken via:

Boekel 36, 1921 CE, Akersloot, The Netherlands

Telefoon: 0031 (0) 72 533 32 22
E-mail:

- vragen/klachten m.b.t. producten/diensten via: infonl@iotgroup.com
-vragen/klachten m.b.t gegevensverwerking via: privacynl@iotgroup.com

Doeleinden van gegevensverwerking

Wij verwerken persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

  • Voor het uit kunnen voeren van onze diensten
    Wanneer u producten en/of diensten van of via IOT Holland aanvraagt, afneemt of levert hebben wij uw persoonsgegevens nodig om de aanvraag en/of de levering te voltooien en de financiële afwikkeling te verzorgen. Het gaat hierbij om bedrijfsnaam en factuur -en/of afleveradres,  naam contactpersoon of personen, (mobiele) telefoonnummers en e-mail adressen en bankrekeningnummer. Het is mogelijk dat er aanvullende gegevens verwerkt worden, als die nodig zijn voor de betreffende dienstverlening en afhankelijk van wat u aanvullend heeft verstrekt (geslacht ten behoeve van aanhef in correspondentie, paspoortgegevens voor eventuele reisbescheiden of voor identificatie, bewijsvoering voor aanvragen vergunningen en documenten ten behoeve van vervoer/import/export,  en/of opleidingen/certificering voor aantonen bevoegdheden en competenties voor servicewerk op locatie;

  • Beschikbaar hebben van een order-archief
    Om productgegevens en/of certificeringen van leveringen uit het verleden op te kunnen zoeken en eventueel op verzoek van klanther uit te geven worden job-files gearchiveerd. Daarin kunnen (voormalige) contactpersonen en contactgegevens vermeld staan;

  • Om wettelijke verplichtingen na te komen
    Het gaat hierbij om persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn om bijvoorbeeld aan onze belastingplicht te kunnen voldoen;

  • Het verbeteren en innoveren van onze dienstverlening
    We gebruiken persoonsgegevens ook om onze producten en diensten te verbeteren ten behoeve van ons kwaliteitsmanagementsysteem. Wanneer u meedoet aan bijvoorbeeld ons klanttevredenheidsonderzoek of klachten rapporteert gebruiken we uw gegevens voor interne analyses voor procesverbetering en de ontwikkeling van producten en diensten;

  • Veiligheidsmaatregelen
    Als u onze locatie bezoekt wordt u verzocht zich in te schrijven, zodat in geval van calamiteiten nagegaan kan worden hoeveel personen in het pand aanwezig zijn en met welke organisatie(s) contact opgenomen moet worden in geval van letsel of vermissing.

  • Informatievoorziening of uitvoeren van marketingactiviteiten
    Wanneer u zich registreert, een event bezoekt, u aanmeldt voor informatie of nieuwsbrief, gebruik maakt van onze digitale diensten (website/nieuwsbrieven/contactformulier) of via andere kanalen contact met ons hebt gehad (al of niet door uzelf geïnitieerd) en daarbij gegevens met ons hebt gedeeld, worden uw persoonsgegevens, de gegevens van uw organisatie en IP-adres vastgelegd en verwerkt om aan uw vraag te voldoen en u op de hoogte te houden van (nieuwe) producten en diensten of andere informatie die nuttig is voor onze relatie (bijvoorbeeld fusies, overnames, adreswijziging) of in het geval van het IP-adres voor het gebruik van onze website.

Verstrekking aan derden

De gegevens die u aan ons geeft verkopen wij niet aan derden, maar kunnen wij wel aan derde partijen verstrekken indien dit noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de hierboven beschreven doeleinden. Zo maken wij gebruik van derde partijen voor:

  • Het verzorgen van onze ICT- en internetomgeving

  • Controle van financiële administratie

  • Auditen van ons kwaliteitsmanagementsysteem

  • Het verzorgen van drukwerk voor klant mailings

  • Hulpdiensten in geval van calamiteiten

 

Wij geven geen persoonsgegevens door aan andere partijen waarmee we geen verwerkingsovereenkomst hebben afgesloten, tenzij dit wettelijk verplicht en toegestaan is. Met deze partijen (verwerkers) maken wij hier over uiteraard de nodige afspraken om de beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw persoonsgegevens te waarborgen. In landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EEA; European Economic Area) wordt niet altijd dezelfde bescherming geboden aan uw gegevens als in landen binnen de EEA. In sommige gevallen gebruiken we derde partijen waardoor het nodig kan zijn dat wij uw gegevens doorgeven aan landen buiten de EEA., bijvoorbeeld omdat daar de servers van de bedrijven gevestigd zijn die ons ondersteunen of door ons zijn ingeschakeld bij de uitvoering de diensten (website hosting). Wij zijn gerechtigd om uw persoonsgegevens -ter uitvoering van de diensten – naar landen buiten de EEA door te geven. We doen dat alleen als er passende waarborgen op het gebied van privacy gelden.

 

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming

IOT Holland neemt geen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een vertegenwoordiger van IOT Holland tussen zit.

Bewaartermijn

Uw persoonsgegevens worden bewaard zolang dat nodig is voor de doeleinden die in dit privacy beleid beschreven zijn of voor zover dat nodig is om te voldoen aan wet- en regelgeving en om geschillen op te lossen. Indien bijzondere gegevens worden verwerkt (kopie paspoort of ander identiteitsbewijs) worden die na afronding van de opdracht vernietigd.

 

Beveiliging

Wij hebben passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om persoonsgegevens van u te beschermen tegen onrechtmatige verwerking, zoals:

  • Alle personen die namens IOT Holland van uw gegevens kennis kunnen nemen, zijn gehouden aan geheimhouding daarvan;

  • We hanteren een gebruikersnaam en wachtwoordbeleid op al onze systemen;

  • Wij maken back-ups om gegevens te kunnen herstellen bij fysieke of technische incidenten;

  • We monitoren en evalueren regelmatig onze maatregelen;

  • Onze medewerkers zijn geïnformeerd over het belang van de bescherming van persoonsgegevens.

 

IOT Holland maakt gebruik van cameratoezicht voor het beveiligen van gebouwen en terreinen, alsmede ter bescherming van werknemers, bezoekers en persoonlijke en bedrijfseigendommen en worden zonder toestemming NIET voor andere doeleinden gebruikt. Camerabeelden worden voor een periode van maximaal 4 weken bewaard en kunnen alleen worden bekeken door de directeur. In geval van een incident kunnen camerabeelden worden verstrekt aan de politie.

 

Cookies

Wij maken op onze website gebruik van functionele en third-party cookies. Een cookie is een eenvoudig klein bestandje dat met pagina’s van onze website wordt meegestuurd en door uw browser op de harde schijf van uw apparaat wordt opgeslagen. Wij gebruiken functionele cookies die noodzakelijk zijn voor de technische werking en optimaliseren van de website en uw gebruiksgemak. Ze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld uw voorkeursinstellingen. U kunt deze cookies uitzetten via uw eigen browserinstellingen. Dit zou wel gevolgen kunnen hebben voor het functioneren van de website.

Op onze website zijn buttons en/of links opgenomen om webpagina’s te kunnen promoten of delen op sociale netwerken zoals LinkedIn en Facebook. De third-party cookies die hiervoor worden geplaatst vallen buiten de invloedsfeer van IOT Holland en wij houden geen toezicht op en zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud, het privacy beleid en de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door en via zulke derde partijen. Het is raadzaam om het privacy beleid van de desbetreffende websites voor gebruik door te nemen.

 

Uw rechten

U heeft het recht om op te vragen welke persoonsgegevens van u zijn vastgelegd en waarvoor wij deze gebruiken. Het is belangrijk dat uw gegevens actueel en correct zijn en waarderen het als u ons gedurende onze zakelijke relatie op de hoogte houdt van wijzigingen. U kunt ook een verzoek bij ons indienen om de gegevens die wij van u hebben te laten verwijderen of beperken. IOT Holland zal hieraan voldoen,  tenzij er gerechtvaardigde gronden zijn voor de verwerking en/of wanneer de wet ons verplicht de betreffende persoonsgegevens te bewaren. In gevallen waarin u toestemming heeft gegeven om gegevens te verwerken voor bijvoorbeeld marketingdoeleinden zullen wij op verzoek de verwerking binnen de wettelijke termijn beëindigen. Wilt u dat uw gegevens naar een derde partij worden gestuurd, ook dan kunt u een verzoek bij ons indienen.

 

Om gebruik te kunnen maken van bovengenoemde rechten of als u een klacht of verbeteringssuggestie heeft over de verwerking en bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens kunt u contact met ons opnemen via: privacynl@iotgroup.com

Om er zeker van te zijn dat uw verzoek  door uzelf  is gedaan, zullen wij mogelijk om specifieke informatie en/of een identiteitsbewijs vragen. Dit kan ons helpen om uw identiteit vast te stellen om te voorkomen dat persoonlijke informatie onrechtmatig en voor onbevoegden toegankelijk is.

 

Het is tevens mogelijk om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder op het gebied van privacy: de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Wijzigingen

Deze privacyverklaring vervangt ons voorgaande privacy statement en kan voortdurend herzien worden zonder voorafgaande kennisgeving. De meest recente versie is te raadplegen op onze website. Op verzoek sturen wij u een digitaal exemplaar toe.

 

Deze privacyverklaring is gebaseerd op de Nederlandse wetgeving, Vanzelfsprekend is de van toepassing zijnde wet- en regelgeving altijd leidend.

Laatste update: 24-04-2020

COMPANY
PRODUCTS & SERVICES
DRILLING EQUIPMENT
GET IN TOUCH
IOT Holland
Boekel 36
1921CE, Akersloot
The Netherlands
T: +31 (0)72 - 5333 222
E: infonl@iotgroup.com
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • Oilpro-Logo-icon

© 2020 IOT-Dosco B.V. All Rights Reserved.   Privacy | Disclaimer |

ISO 9001 Certified